I’m still alive…

But, I started a new blog a few months ago.¬† I had unwanted readers that I didn’t want to cater too anymore. So, I started a blog anonymously to ward off those readers. If you still check this to see if I update and you want to know what my new blog is… Jest let me know and I will give you the new web address.

Hehehe… Giggling over here!

I love this song. It cracks me up and makes me want to shake my runp! lol

This thing right here
Is lettin all the ladies know
What guys talk about
You know
The finer things in life
Hahaha
Check it out

Ooh dat dress so scandalous
And ya know another nigga couldn’t handle it
See ya shakin that thang like who’s da ish
With a look in ya eye so devilish

Uh
Ya like to dance at all the hip hop spots
And ya cruise to the crews like connect da dots
Not just urban she likes the pop
Cuz she was livin la vida loca

[BRIDGE]
She had dumps like a truck truck truck
Thighs like what what what
Baby move your butt butt butt
Uh
I think to sing it again
She had dumps like a truck truck truck
Thighs like what what what
All night long
Let me see that thong

[CHORUS]
I like it when the beat goes da na da na
Baby make your booty go da na da na
Girl I know you wanna show da na da na
That thong th thong thong thong
I like it when the beat goes da na da na
Baby make your booty go da na da na
Girl I know you wanna show da na da na
That thong th thong thong thong

That girl so scandalous
And I know another nigga couldn’t handle it
And she shakin that thang like who’s da ish
With a look in her eye so devilish

Uh
She like to dance at all the hip hop spots
And she cruise to the crews like connect da dots
Not just urban she likes the pop
Cuz she was livin la vida loca

Whoaaa
That dress so scandalous
And I swear another nigga couldn’t handle it
See ya shakin that thang like who’s da ish
With a look in her eye so devilish

(Whoa)
Uh ya like to dance at all the hip hop spots
And ya cruise to the crews like connect da dots
Not just urban ya like the pop
Cuz she was livin la vida loca

(Whoa)
She had dumps like a truck truck truck
Thighs like what what what
Baby move your butt butt butt
(Ooh)
Uh think to sing it again
Cuz she had dumps like a truck truck truck
Thighs like what what what
Baby move your butt butt butt
Uh think to sing it again
Come on
Come on
Come on
Come on

Yeahhhh yeah

Whoa
Uh alright
Uh whoa yeah
Ooh
Whoa
(Like it when the beat goes da na da na)
(Baby make your booty go da na da na)
(Girl I know you wanna show da na da na)
Baby
(That thong th thong thong thong)

(I like it when the beat goes da na da na)
(Baby make your booty go da na da na)
(Girl I know you wanna show da na da na)
(That thong th thong thong thong)

My Baby Turns One!

Peyton turned one on July 8th and we had a birthday party for her the next day. It was so much fun and I wanted to share pics.

The theme was Minnie Mouse and I made a birthday banner for her that I saw on another blog with lot’s of great birthday ideas.

We had a few kids there and lot’s of friends and family that made it. Robert made Peyton a sand box that she and the other kids played in. It was a big hit. (Don’t have photo at work to upload, sorry)

My friend Katie made the most amazing cake. It was so much more than I ever expected. Little does she know, now she is on the hook to make every cake I ever need ūüôā

Peyton has never had sugar before¬†so she wasn’t too interested in the cake. Plus, she was so tired! I think it was a combination of both that made her uninterested. We went to another birthday party the next day for a little boy turning one and he loved his cake! He devoured it. But, he gets chips and cookies all the time so he is used to that stuff. My sister-in-law infuriated me through the cake eating process by saying over and over again things like, “Mommy this cake is horrible, Mommy I don’t like it, Mommy it tastes like poo” Umm… Hello, rude. Regardless of the fact that she was trying to be funny and make comments about why Peyton wasn’t eating¬†her cake… That cake was made with love and a lot of hard work and it WAS delicious! So, I was a little pissed off at all those negative comments. But, she still looks cute in her pictures.

She played in the little kiddy pool, walked around with the help of many people, sat on her nanna’s lap wearing her¬†birthday¬†hat¬†(which I was amazed she kept on) and even wore a birthday crown later. She hates wearing things on her head but did so well!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I had water bottle¬†labels printed with Happy 1st Birthday Peyton in a Disney font. I know it’s a bit overboard for a first birthday but I had so much fun planning it. I also made little candy jars out of baby food jars. I glued ribbon around them and filled them with yummy candy… Which no one ate!! So, I have to bring it all to work and fill a candy jar for the ladies at work.

Now my baby is officially a year old and I’m ready for another one. lol I know¬†having 2 will be way more difficult than¬†just the one but I already miss the snuggles. Peyton has developed an attitude already. And, honestly I was really surprised it happened so soon. I had no idea a one year old would be throwing temper tantrums. Guess, it’s my training for the terrible two’s… And the rest of her life too. lol

I feel so much better!

I finally went and looked at my goals. Honestly I have been avoiding them. I didn’t want to look failure in the face. But I did and guess what?!

I am doing so much better than I thought! Maybe I won’t fail after all. Which I had just come around to accepting. Here’s the update of what I have completed without even knowing it.

#4-¬†Read one book a month. I have far surpassed this! I read like 4 books a month. Seriously. I get through one book a week easily. Sometimes more. I am not however journaling about them. I’ll re-work that goal.

#11- Walk or run more than I do. I am for sure walking more. I take Peyton for walks every weekend and sometimes on week nights. I walk around my campus at work during lunch sometimes. No running but I hate running and will probably never come around to that one.

#14- Create a wedding scrapbook. Done! … Well, almost. I started it and it is almost complete. Next will be Peyton’s first year scrap-book.

#17- Get my teeth whitened. I just got the trays made yesterday! By next Tuesday I will have my teeth whitening kit and ready to roll. One week later they will be pearly white. Yay!

#62- Throw Robert a 30th birthday party. I did this and it was great. Beside the snow storm that happened that day and affected a few great people from attending. But, I did it and can cross that off too!

Look at that… I was completing goals all along and I wasn’t even looking at the list! I am patting myself on the back right now ūüôā

A few goals accomplished

During all this time away I did finish a few little goals.

#38 Do not eat fast food for a week – I completed this goal due to a horribly strict diet that I finished a few weeks ago. Which resulted in completing goal

#27 Lose 10 pounds- I actually lost 15 pounds and still have 30 more to go.

#40 Eat at 5 new restaurants- Done and done. This was a fun and easy one to finish. I think I updated on most of the new restaurants we tried.

#89 Learn more about politics- Whether I have LEARNED more or clouded my head with more lies depends on who you ask but I have researched it more and decided that politicians are all snakes and liars and the world would be better off without them. Mothers should run this world.

#92 Clean out closet of all clothes that do not fit me- I have done this a few times now and I just took a few things to a consignment store to try to¬†make some money on my goods ūüôā I will continue to do this as I shrink.

That’s all I have finished so far. I still need to come up with a few more goals since I have deleted quite a bit that I realized I have no¬†desire in accomplishing.¬†My new goals¬†will have something to do with Peyton I’m sure.¬†They will not have anything to do with getting pregnant though! lol

Nursery is complete

Although it has been complete for sometime I continue to add and re-arrange. I had my last baby shower though and we are as stocked as we’ll ever be. I got some beautiful wall art pieces and have them all hung. Here are photos of the complete nursery.

So, there you have it. Peyton’s entire room. She has her very own sheep skin rug, a beautiful quilt set her grandma made her, homemade curtains from her other grandma, artwork from family friends, a room painted with love by daddy, and more goodies then any girl could wish for. She is already spoiled!

Another one accomplished

Over the weekend I learned to sew! I would not call myself a pro by any means but I did learn and make a few things all on my own this weekend. My mom taught me how to do a simple stitch and I made 6 pacifier clips. I wish I had a photo to post but I didn’t take one. I’ll get on that and update this post tomorrow hopefully. They have a clip on one end to attach to babies clothes and the other end attaches to the pacifier to keep it from hitting the floor. I saved a bunch of money by making these myself. I also made Peyton a tutu for her to wear in her first photos. This doesn’t actually count towards my sewing goal because it was a no sew project but it is so cute! I will get a picture of that. Again, I saved so much money making this myself. People sell these on Etsy for $25.00. My materials cost me $8.00 and I made two! One for our god daughter. She wore it Saturday night when we went to the Rock for dinner. Absolutely adorable!

I accomplished another goal last week too. However, I think I already checked this one off. I shopped on Etsy.com and found two adorable photo props for her first pictures. I bought her a “cocoon” and a cute little hat. I am so excited to do her first photos. I found some great photographer sites that have given me lots of good ideas. Here are the cocoon and hat I bought off Etsy.

Cocoon and matching hat

Precious!

Perfect little hat

Previous Older Entries